Timelines of Japanese Stallions

Author: Jana Nemeckova, published: 11th January 2018

Error report

Japanese thoroughbred breeders were always dependent on imported stallions. The exodus of the top world thoroughbreds in the past few decades is a well-known fact, but its history is no less interesting. And so is the real extent of these imports, which many people still can't fully recognize. We would like to map this extent, in two major parts: the first one will include either Japanese leading sires or the top racehorses or sires from other countries. These horses will be presented in the graphic timelines below.

But the truth is that Japanese breeders acquired many more horses, including those with really top bloodlines: sons of mares likes Dahlia, Runaway Bride, or Moccasin, for example, and also many useful runners. They didn't make history at stud, but definitely, they deserve to be mentioned. They will be listed in the table of imports below the timelines.

Neither of these parts is complete, of course. We will add new horses continuously.

Major imports

In JapanNamePedigreeNotes
1908 - 1919IntaglioChildwick - Cameo, Thurio
1915 - 1927EborHackler - Lady Gough, Lord GoughLeading sire 1924 - 1929
1915 - 1930GallonGallinule - Flair, St. Frusquin
1922 - 1935PerionAmadis - Panacea, CylleneLeading sire 1931 - 1932
1927 - 1939ClackmannanLomond - Pretty Polly, GallinuleLeading sire 1933 - 1934
1928 - 1942TournesolGainsborough - Soliste, Prince WilliamLeading sire 1935 - 1939
1928 - 1953Shian MorBuchan - Orlass, Orby
1936 - 1949DioliteDiophon - Needle Rock, Rock SandLeading sire 1942 - 1943, 1946
1936 - 1954PrimeroBlandford - Athasi, Farasi
1938 - 1949TheftTetratema - Voleuse, VoltaLeading sire 1947 - 1951
1953 - 1965Rising FlameThe Phoenix - Admirable, NearcoLeading sire 1958 - 1960
1956 - 1968HindostanBois Roussel - Sonibai, SolarioLeading sire 1961 - 1965
1959 - 1970SolonawaySolferino - Anyway, Grand GlacierLeading sire 1966
1961 - 1979China RockRockefella - May Wong, Rustom PashaLeading sire 1973
1962 - 1972GuersantBubbles - Montagnana, BrantomeLeading sire 1969
1964 - 1981Never BeatNever Say Die - Bride Elect, Big GameLeading sire 1970, 1972, 1977
1964 - 1985PartholonMilesian - Paleo, PharisLeading sire 1976, 1984
1968 - 1984Tesco BoyPrincely Gift - Suncourt, HyperionLeading sire 1974 - 1976, 1977 - 1981
1969 - 1975TopyoFine Top - Deliriosa, Delirium1. Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
1970 - 1979FortinoGrey Sovereign - Ranavalo, Relicsire of Caro
1972 - 1985ChateaugaySwaps - Banquet Bell, Polynesian1. Kentucky Derby, Belmont Stakes, U.S. champion
1976 - 1999Northern TasteNorthern Dancer - Lady Victoria, Victoria ParkLeading sire 1982 - 1983, 1985 - 1992
1978 - 1997MaruzenskyNijinsky - Shill, BuckpasserJapanese champion 2-year-old colt
1981 - 1989DictusSanctus - Doronic, Wordendamsire of Stay Gold
1989 - 2000Tony BinKampala - Severn Bridge, Hornbeam1. Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
1990 - 2012Brian's TimeRoberto - Kelley's Day, Graustarksire of Narita Brian
1991 - 2002Sunday SilenceHalo - Wishing Well, Understanding1. Kentucky Derby, Preakness Stakes, BC Classic; Leading sire 1995 - 2007
1991 - 2004RousillonRiverman - Belle Dorine, Marshua's DancerEuropean champion miler
1987 - 1998Gay MeceneVaguely Noble - Gay Missile, Sir Gaylorddamsire of Anabaa
1987 - 1995MendezBellypha - Miss Carina, Carosire of Linamix
1987 - 1995Ile de BourbonNijinsky - Roseliere, Mistisire of Kahyasi
1992 - 1999Dancing BraveLyphard - Navajo Princess, DroneEuropean Horse of the Year
1992 - 1993Try My BestNorthern Dancer - Sex Appeal, BuckpasserTail-male ancestor of Last Tycoon, Royal Applause, Acclamation, Dark Angel
1997 - 2002Last TycoonTry My Best - Mill Princess, Mill ReefBC Mile winner; sire of Marju, Ezzoud, Bigstone etc.
1996 - 2006Forty NinerMr. Prospector - File, Tom RolfeU.S. Champion, sire of Distorted Humor
1998 - 2002AraziBlushing Groom - Danseur Fabuleux, Northern DancerEuropean & U.S. champion two-year-old
1997 - 2000WarningKnown Fact - Slightly Dangerous, Robertodouble British champion

Timelines

1901 - 1910

1901190219031904190519061907190819091910
Intaglio

1911 - 1920

1911191219131914191519161917191819191920
Intaglio
Gallon
Ebor

1921 - 1930

1921192219231924192519261927192819291930
Gallon
Ebor
Perion
Clackmannan
Tournesol
Shian Mor

1931 - 1940

1931193219331934193519361937193819391940
Perion
Clackmannan
Tournesol
Shian Mor
Diolite
Primero
Theft

1941 - 1950

1941194219431944194519461947194819491950
Tournesol
Shian Mor
Diolite
Primero
Theft

1951 - 1960

1951195219531954195519561957195819591960
Shian Mor
Primero
Rising Flame
Hindostan
Solonaway

1961 - 1970

1961196219631964196519661967196819691970
Rising Flame
Hindostan
Solonaway
China Rock
Guersant
Never Beat
Partholon
Tesco Boy
Topyo
Fortino

1971 - 1980

1971197219731974197519761977197819791980
China Rock
Guersant
Never Beat
Partholon
Tesco Boy
Topyo
Fortino
Chateaugay
Northern Taste
Maruzensky

1981 - 1990

1981198219831984198519861987198819891990
Never Beat
Partholon
Tesco Boy
Chateaugay
Northern Taste
Maruzensky
Dictus
Gay Mecene
Mendez
Ile de Bourbon
Tony Bin
Brian's Time

1991 - 2000

1991199219931994199519961997199819992000
Northern Taste
Maruzensky
Gay Mecene
Mendez
Ile de Bourbon
Tony Bin
Brian's Time
Sunday Silence
Rousillon
Dancing Brave
Try My Best
Forty Niner
Warning
Arazi

2001 - 2010

2001200220032004200520062007200820092010
Brian's Time
Sunday Silence
Rousillon
Forty Niner
Arazi

2011 - 2017

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Brian's Time

Other imports

ImportedHorsePedigreeNotes
1985Lord of the DanceNijinsky - Monarchy, PrincequilloDam is full sister to Round Table
Reefer MadnessMill Reef - Parsimony, ParthiaDam is half-sister to Mummy's Pet
Regal StepNorthern Dancer - Treat Me Nobly, Vaguely NobleDam is half-sister to Be My Guest
1986DecadrachmWhat a Pleasure - Dahlia, Vaguely NobleG1 placed, son of champion Dahlia
HarlyPharly - Helvetique, Val de Loir
Load the CannonsCannonade - Hurry Harriet, Yrrah Jr.U.S. G1 winner, son of classic-placed G1 winner
No LuteLuthier - Prudent Miss, PrudentG1 winner, half-brother to classic winner River Lady
Pas de SeulMill Reef - Thereby, Star MossFrench G1 winner
PosseForli - In Hot Pursuit, Bold Ruler1. Sussex Stakes, 2. Two Thousand Guineas
Royal GroomBlushing Groom - King's Peace, Olden TimesHalf-brother to G1 placed mare
VitigesPhaeton - Vale, Verrieres1. Champion Stakes, 2. Two Thousand Guineas
1987BrahmsRound Table - Moccasin, NantallahSon of champion, Horse of the Year
MilfordMill Reef - Highclere, Queen's HussarSon of double classic winner
ShakapourKalamoun - Shamim, Le HaarFrench G1 winner
Splendid MomentStorm Bird - Racquette, BallymoreSon of classic-placed half-sister to classic winner
1988ReachKris - Gift Wrapped, Wolver HollowG2 winner, half-brother to classic-placed filly
YawaLuthier - Lucky For Me, AppianiHalf-brother to dam of classic winner
1989AuthaalShergar - Galletto, NijinskyShergar's leading male earner
Awe InspiringSlew O'Gold - Highest Regard, Gallant Romeo3. Kentucky Derby behind Sunday Silence and Easy Goer
1990BaillamontBlushing Groom - Lodeve, ShoemakerFrench double G1 winner
1991CacoethesAlydar - Careless Notion, Jester2. King George VI. and Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Juddmonte International, 3. Derby Stakes
Carroll HouseLord Gayle - Tuna, Silver Shark1. Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Champion Stakes
1992Hector ProtectorWoodman - Korveya, RivermanFrench champion two-year-old, 1. Poule d'Essai des Poulains
SecretoNorthern Dancer - Betty's Secret, Secretariat1. Derby Stakes
1993Commander in ChiefDancing Brave - Slightly Dangerous, Roberto1. Derby Stakes, Irish Derby
Dr. DeviousAhonoora - Rose of Jericho, Alleged1. Derby Stakes, 2. Irish Derby
KampalaKalamoun - State Pension, Only For LifeSire of Tony Bon
Old VicSadler's Wells - Cockade, Derring-Do1. Irish Derby, Prix du Jockey Club
Rodrigo de TrianoEl Gran Senor - Hot Princess, Hot Spark1. Two Thousand Guineas, Irish 2000 Guineas, Champion Stakes, Juddmonte International
1994ErhaabChief's Crown - Histoire, Riverman1. Derby Stakes
Opera HouseSadler's Wells - Colorspin, High Top1. Eclipse Stakes, King George VI. and Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Coronation Cup
ShahrastaniNijinsky - Shademah, Thatch1. Derby Stakes, Irish Derby
1995CarnegieSadler's Wells - Detroit, Riverman1. Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, 3. Breeders' Cup Turf; son of champion filly and Horse of the Year
DamisterMr. Prospector - Batucada, Roman LineSire of Celtic Swing
FerdinandNijinsky - Banja Luka, Double Jay1. Kentucky Derby, 2. Preakness Stakes, 3. Belmont Stakes
1996LammtarraNijinsky - Snow Bride, Blushing Groom1. Derby Stakes, King George VI. and Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
1998HelissioFairy King - Helice, Slewpy1. Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Prix Ganay etc.
PilsudskiPolish Precedent - Cocotte, Troy1. Champion Stakes, Breeders' Cup Turf, Japan Cup, 2. Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, King George VI. and Queen Elizabeth Stakes