Season 2018

Updated:
22th January 2018
Latest additions:
New Zealand - Thorndon Mile, Telegraph Handicap, Japan - American Jockey Club Cup, Tokai Stakes, Hong Kong - Hong Kong Classic Mile.

Quick links

EuropeNorth AmericaOceaniaEast AsiaSouth AmericaRest of the world

United States

San Gabriel Stakes G2

6 Jan, Santa Anita - 1 1/8 miles, turf, firm, 4yo+
1.Itsinthepost (FR)6gAmerican Post - Sakkara Star, Mozart124
2. Flamboyant (FR)7gPeer Gynt - Relicia Bere, Until Sundown120
3. Editore (BRZ)5gRedattore - Jolie Rose, Easing Along122
Also ran: Smokey Image, Isotherm, Free Rose, He Will, Win the Space, Tequila Joe, Top of the Game
Margins: 1 1/4 - 3/4 - 1/2 - neck - 1 3/4 - 3/4 - neck - 3 1/2 - 8 1/2
Final time: 1:47.59
Owner: Red Baron's Barn LLC, Breeder: J. Leaunes
Trainer: Jeff Mullins, Jockey: Tyler Baze

Santa Ynez Stakes G2

7 Jan, Santa Anita - 7 furlongs, dirt, fast, 3yof
1.Midnight Bisou3fMidnight Lute - Diva Delite, Repent120
2. Steph Being Steph3fMajestic Warrior - More Than Proud, More Than Ready120
3. Win the War3fWar Front - City Sister, Carson City120
Also ran: Yesterday's News, Allianna, War Heroine, Just a Smidge, Streewithnoname
Margins: 4 1/2 - nose - 3 1/4 - 1 3/4 - 1 1/4 - 3 1/4 - 3/4
Final time: 1:23.40
Owner: Bloom Racing Stable & Allen Racing LLC, Breeder: Woodford Thoroughbreds
Trainer: Bill Spawr, Jockey: Mike Smith

Ft. Lauderdale Stakes G2

13 Jan, Gulfstream Park - 1 1/16 miles, turf, good, 4yo+
1.Shining Copper8gAragorn - La Minuta, Winged Victory123
2. One Go All Go6hFairbanks - See Ashleigh Run, Marquetry117
3. All Included7hInclude - Eximius, Atticus119
Also ran: Team Colors, Shakhimat (CAN), Diamond Bachelor, Heart to Heart (CAN), Summer Causeway
Margins: head - 2 - 1 1/2 - 5 1/4 - 2 - 1/2
Final time: 1:43.44
Owner: Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey, Breeder. International Equities Holding Inc.
Trainer: Michael J. Maker, Jockey: Jose Ortiz

La Canada Stakes G2

13 Jan, Santa Anita - 1 mile, dirt, fast, 4yo+f
1.Mopotism4fUncle Mo - Peppy Rafaela, Bernardini120
2. Mended5mBroken Vow - Fair And Square, Awesome Again120
3. La Force (GER)4fPower - La Miraculeuse, Samum120
Also ran: Shenandoah Queen, Majestic Heat, Sandy's Surprise, Union Strike, Resky Business
Margins: head - head - 2 1/2 - nose - 2 1/4 - 1/2 - 6
Final time: 1:37.29
Owner: Reddam Racing LLC, Breeder: Frank T. Batten
Trainer: Doug O'Neill, Jockey: Mario Gutierrez

Australia

Perth Cup G2

1 Jan, Ascot - 1 1/2 miles, turf, good, 3yo+
1.Material Man6gVital Equine - Del Lirio, Hussonet125
2. Pounamu6gAuthorized - Tangiwal, Street Cry130
3. Royal Star4fRedoute's Choice - Star Encounter, Jeune117
Also ran: Cosmic Storm, Dark Musket, Trap For Fools, Star Value, Shinta Mani, Dark Alert, Zarantz, Juicing Carrots, Bollywood Blitz, Falcon Crest, Toppa Dawozza, Angola, Not Again Ken
Margins: nose - 2 1/4 - neck - short head - 1 - 1 1/4 - neck - short head - 2 - short head - 1 1/2 - 2 3/4 - 13 3/4 - 8 1/4 - 2 3/4
Final time: 2:28.50
Owner: M. J. Macdermott & Mrs. J. Macdermott, Breeder: M. Macdermott
Trainer: Justin Warwick, Jockey: Lucy Warwick

New Zealand

Railway Stakes G1

1 Jan, Ellerslie - 6 furlongs, turf, soft, 2yo+
1.Volpe Veloce (AUS)4fFoxwedge - Bardego, Barathea119
2. Packing Eagle7gPins - Spashing Out, O'Reilly123
3. Volks Lightning5mVolksraad - Next Century, Stravinsky117
Also ran: Start Wondering, Sweet Leader, Melody Belle, Speech Craft (AUS), Go Nicholas, Somethingvain, Fully Funded
Margins: 1 1/2 - nose - neck - 1 - 3/4 - short head - 3/4 - 3 3/4 - 1
Final time: 1:10.65
Owner: D. & C. Adams, H. Allender Et Al, Breeder: N. Vaas
Trainer: Graham Richardson & Gavin Parker, Jockey: Jake Bayliss

Levin Classic G1

13 Jan, Trentham - 1 mile, turf, good to soft, 3yo
1.Age of Fire (AUS)3cFastnet Rock - Dragon's Tall, Galileo125
2. Belle du Nord3fReliable Man - Bankside Belle, Volksraad120
3. Savvy Coup3fSavabeel - Eudora, Pins120
Also ran: Rock On Wood, Spring Heat (AUS), The Great Southern, Maktoum, Sensei (AUS), Hard Merchandize, O'Hara, Haussmann, All In Mana, Gothenburg
Margins: neck - nose - 1 1/2 - 1 1/4 - 1/2 - 1 1/2 - 3/4 - 1/2 - neck - 4 1/4 - 1/2 - 4
Final time: 1:36.63
Owner: Te Akau 2016 Sydney Breeding Syndicate No 2, Breeder: Roncon
Trainer: Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards, Jockey: Opie Bosson

Thorndon Mile G1

20 Jan, Trentham - 1 mile, turf, good, 2yo+
1.Stolen Dance6mAlamosa - Songbird, Black Minnaloushe117
2. Watch This Space6gElusive City - Multi Tasker, Kaapstad121
3. Hiflyer5gTavistock - Lady Firebird, Stravinsky126
Also ran: Savvy Dreams, Savile Row, Shadows Cast, Prince of Passion, Splurge, Amarula, Love Affair, Ruud Not Too
Margins: 2 - short head - 1 3/4 - nose - 3/4 - head - head - head - 10 1/4 - 4
Final time: 1:36.48
Owner: G.A. Shand, Breeder: B.G. & Miss J.C. Rogers
Trainer: Murray Burke & Andrew Forsman, Jockey: Samantha Spratt

Telegraph Handicap G1

20 Jan, Trentham 6 furlongs, turf, good, 2yo+
1.Enzo's Lad (AUS)5gTesta Rossa - Sheerama, Catbird122
2. Kawi7gSavabeel - Magic Time, Volksraad130
3. Ferrando4cFast 'N' Famous - Rio Nugget, Captain Rio122
Also ran: Passing Shot, Heroic Valour, Carnival, Volpe Veloce (AUS), Miss Wilson (AUS), Chambord, Volks Lightning, Rock My Soul (AUS), Sacred Star (AUS), Signify, Sensei (AUS), Packing Eagle, Start Wondering, Starvoia (AUS), Rocanto
Margins: head - head - 1 - head - 1 1/4 - 1/2 - short head - short head - short head - short head - short head - 2 1/2 - 1/2 - 1/2 - short head - 5 - 7
Final time: 1:08.30
Owner: N.P. Beban, P.G. Bentley et al, Breeder: Reavill Farm Management
Trainer: Michael & Matthew Pitman, Jockey: Sam Weatherley

Japan

Nikkei Shinshun Hai G2

14 Jan, Kyoto - 1 1/2 miles, turf, firm, 4yo+
1.Perform a Promise6hStay Gold - I'll Be Bound, Tanino Gimlet119
2. Lord Vent d'Or5hDaiwa Major - Jazz Cat, Storm Cat123
3. Ganko5hNakayama Festa - Sign Up Rock, Singspiel115
Also ran: Mikki Rocket, Santa Fe Chief (IRE), Hit the Target, Mondo Intero, Karabiner, Action Star, Beruf, Sole Impact, Toruk Makto
Margins: neck - 1 1/4 - 4 - 1/2 - head - 2 1/2 - 1/2 - head - 1 1/4 - 1 - neck
Final time: 2:26.39
Owner: Sunday Racing Co Ltd, Breeder: Northern Farm
Trainer: Hideaki Fujiwara, Jockey: Mirco Demuro

American Jockey Club Cup G2

21 Jan, Nakayama - 1 3/8 miles, turf, firm, 4yo+
1.Danburite4cRulership - Tanzanite, Sunday Silence121
2. Mikki Swallow4cTosen Homareboshi - Madre Bonita, Jungle Pocket123
3. Meiner Milano8hStay Gold - Pearl Barley, Polish Precedent123
Also ran: Decipher, Tosen Victory, Shonan Bach, Legend Cellar, Tomiken Slava, Shiho, Meiner Dean, Gold Actor
Margins: 2 - 1/2 - 3/4 - 1 1/2 - neck - 2 1/2 - 2 1/2 - 1 3/4 - 4 - 3/4
Final time: 2:13.30
Owner: Sunday Racing Co Ltd, Breeder: Northern Farm
Trainer: Hidetaka Otonashi, Jockey: Mirco Demuro

Tokai Stakes G2

21 Jan, Chukyo - 1 1/8 miles, dirt, standard, 4yo+
1.T M Jinsoku6hKurofune - My Discovery, Forty Niner123
2. Cosmo Canadian5hRoses In May - Canadian Approval, With Approval123
3. Molto Bene6hDeep Sky - Noble Eternal, Afleet123
Also ran: Sammaru Duke, Queen's Saturn, Golden Barows, Ol' Man River, Asukano Roman, Dia Del Rey, Sun Grass, Tagano Espresso, Rose Princedom, Dragon Barows, Shonan Apollon, Shiny Beam, Salsa Dione
Margins: 3/4 - 6 - neck - neck - 1/2 - neck - 1/2 - 1 1/2 - nose - nose - neck - 1/2 - 5 - 8 - neck
Final time: 1:51.80
Owner and breeder: Masatsugu Takezono
Trainer: Kazuyoshi Kihara, Jockey: Yoshihiro Furukawa

Hong Kong

Hong Kong Classic Mile G1

21 Jan, Sha Tin - 1 mile, turf, good, 4yo
1.Nothingilikemore (AUS)4gHusson - Katisam, Lonhro126
2. Singapore Sling (SAF)4gPhilantropist - Sing Dixie Sing, Western Winter126
3. Morethanlucky (NZ)4gPer Incanto - Viking Angel, Viking Ruler126
Also ran: Exultant (IRE), Rivet (IRE), Grand Chancellor (NZ), Ruthven (AUS), Patriot Hero (IRE), Lockheed (GB), Dragon Lips (GER), Time to Celebrate (NZ)
Margins: 1 1/4 - 1 1/4 - neck - 3/4 - 1 3/4 - 1/2 - 1 - 5 - 3 - 1 1/4
Final time: 1:34.24
Owner: Happy Corner Syndicate, Breeder: S. Smith
Trainer: J. Size, Jockey: Joao Moreira

United Arab Emirates

Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 G2

11 Jan, Meydan - 1 mile, dirt, fast, 3yo+
1.Heavy Metal (GB)8gExceed And Excel - Rock Opera, Lecture126
2. Thunder Snow (IRE)4cHelmet - Eastern Joy, Dubai Destination126
3. North America (GB)6gDubawi - Northern Mischief, Yankee Victor126
Also ran: Long River (USA), Taamol (IRE), Cosmo Charlie (USA), Confrontation (USA), Fitzgerald (USA)
Margins: 4 1/2 - 7 1/2 - 3 3/4 - 1 1/4 - 1 - 2 1/4 - dist.
Final time: 1:37.80
Owner: Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum, Breeder: Darley
Trainer: S. bin Ghadayer, Jockey: Mickael Barzalona

South Africa

Paddock Stakes G1

6 Jan, Kenilworth - 1 1/8 miles, turf, good, 2yo+f
1.Oh Susanna (AUS)3fStreet Cry - Sharp Susan, Touch Gold119
2. Lady In Black3fDynasty - Mystery Dame, Jet Master119
3. Fresnaye3fWestern Winter - Gulf Breeze, Dubai Destination119
Also ran: Nother Russia, Safe Harbour, Silvan Star, Seattle Gold, Wind Chill, Louisiana, Star Express, Gimme Six, Orchid Island, Whose That Girl, Nightingale, Goodtime Gal, The High Life
Margins: 1 1/2 - 1 1/4 - nose - 1/2 - 1/2 - neck - 3/4 - 1 3/4 - 2 - head - 1/2 - neck - 2 1/4 - 1 1/2 - 1 3/4
Final time: 1:51.46
Owner and breeder: Drakenstein Stud
Trainer: S.J. Snaith, Jockey: Grant Van Niekerk

Queen's Plate G1

6 Jan, Kenilworth - 1 mile, turf, good, 2yo+
1.Legal Eagle6gGreys Inn - Young Sensation, National Emblem132
2. Copper Force4gRoyal Air Force - Eastern Copper, Al Mufti132
3. Captain America7gCaptain Al - Requista, Fort Wood132
Also ran: Sail South, Marinaresco, Silicone Valley, African Night Sky, Gold Standard, Hat Puntano (ARG), Fifty Cents, Deo Juvente, It Is Written
Margins: 1/2 - short head - head - head - 1 1/4 - 3/4 - 1/2 - 2 3/4 - 10 1/4 - 2 3/4 - 1
Final time: 1:38.41
Owner: Messrs William Henderson, F.H. McGrath & A.J. Van Huyssteen, Breeder: Avontuur Thoroughbred Farm
Trainer: S.G. Tarry, Jockey: Anton Marcus