Leading Sires in New Zealand

Author: Jana Nemeckova, published: 18th June 2018

Error report

The following table sums up historical leading sires in New Zealand from the late 19th century up to 2017, including short pedigree and a tail-male line of each sire.

Sires

YearSireBornPedigreeLineBranch
2016 / 2017SavabeelAUS2001Zabeel - Savannah Success, Success ExpressDATurn-To
2015 / 2016SavabeelAUS2001Zabeel - Savannah Success, Success ExpressDATurn-To
2014 / 2015SavabeelAUS2001Zabeel - Savannah Success, Success ExpressDATurn-To
2013 / 2014O'ReillyNZ1993Last Tycoon - Courtza, Pompeii CourtDANorthern Dancer
2012 / 2013O'ReillyNZ1993Last Tycoon - Courtza, Pompeii CourtDANorthern Dancer
2011 / 2012O'ReillyNZ1993Last Tycoon - Courtza, Pompeii CourtDANorthern Dancer
2010 / 2011Thorn ParkAUS1999Spinning World - Joy, BluebirdDANorthern Dancer
2009 / 2010Volksraad GB1988Green Desert - Celtic Assembly, SecretariatDANorthern Dancer
2008 / 2009Volksraad GB1988Green Desert - Celtic Assembly, SecretariatDANorthern Dancer
2007 / 2008O'ReillyNZ1993Last Tycoon - Courtza, Pompeii CourtDANorthern Dancer
2006 / 2007Volksraad GB1988Green Desert - Celtic Assembly, SecretariatDANorthern Dancer
2005 / 2006Volksraad GB1988Green Desert - Celtic Assembly, SecretariatDANorthern Dancer
2004 / 2005Volksraad GB1988Green Desert - Celtic Assembly, SecretariatDANorthern Dancer
2003 / 2004Volksraad GB1988Green Desert - Celtic Assembly, SecretariatDANorthern Dancer
2002 / 2003Volksraad GB1988Green Desert - Celtic Assembly, SecretariatDANorthern Dancer
2001 / 2002Volksraad GB1988Green Desert - Celtic Assembly, SecretariatDANorthern Dancer
2000 / 2001ZabeelNZ1986Sir Tristram - Lady Giselle, NureyevDATurn-To
1999 / 2000ZabeelNZ1986Sir Tristram - Lady Giselle, NureyevDATurn-To
1998 / 1999ZabeelNZ1986Sir Tristram - Lady Giselle, NureyevDATurn-To
1997 / 1998ZabeelNZ1986Sir Tristram - Lady Giselle, NureyevDATurn-To
1996 / 1997Famous Star GB1979Sharpen Up - Hecla, Henry the SeventhDANative Dancer
1995 / 1996Kingdom BayNZ1981Otehi Bay - Golden Praise, Golden PlumeDAHyperion
1994 / 1995Famous Star GB1979Sharpen Up - Hecla, Henry the SeventhDANative Dancer
1993 / 1994Kingdom BayNZ1981Otehi Bay - Golden Praise, Golden PlumeDAHyperion
1992 / 1993Noble Bijou USA1971Vaguely Noble - Priceless Gem, Hail to ReasonDAHyperion
1991 / 1992Straight Strike USA1977Mr. Prospector - Bend Not, Never BendDAMr. Prospector
1990 / 1991Crested Wave USA1976Crozier - Fading Wave, QuibuDADjebel
1989 / 1990Three Legs GB1972Petingo - Teodora, Hard SauceDAFairway
1988 / 1989Three Legs GB1972Petingo - Teodora, Hard SauceDAFairway
1987 / 1988Sound ReasonCAN1974Bold Reason - New Tune, New ProvidenceDATurn-To
1986 / 1987Sir Tristram IRE1971Sir Ivor - Isolt, Round TableDATurn-To
1985 / 1986Zamazaan FR1965Exbury - Toyama, TulyarDABlandford
1984 / 1985Three Legs GB1972Petingo - Teodora, Hard SauceDAFairway
1983 / 1984Noble Bijou USA1971Vaguely Noble - Priceless Gem, Hail to ReasonDAHyperion
1982 / 1983Noble Bijou USA1971Vaguely Noble - Priceless Gem, Hail to ReasonDAHyperion
1981 / 1982Noble Bijou USA1971Vaguely Noble - Priceless Gem, Hail to ReasonDAHyperion
1980 / 1981War HawkGB1968Sea Hawk - Pocahontas, RomanDASon-In-Law
1979 / 1980Alvaro GB1965Rockefella - Aldegonde, NimbusDAHyperion
1978 / 1979Gate Keeper GB1961Alcide - Hortentia, PrecipitationDABlandford
1977 / 1978Bandmaster IRE1966Sovereign Path - Choir Practice, GuersantDANasrullah
1976 / 1977Mellay GB1961Never Say Die - Meld, AlycidonDANasrullah
1975 / 1976Copenhagen GB1954Royal Charger - All Aboard, Blue PeterDANearco
1974 / 1975Copenhagen GB1954Royal Charger - All Aboard, Blue PeterDANearco
1973 / 1974PakistanGB1958Palestine - Tambara, NasrullahDAFairway
1972 / 1973Mellay GB1961Never Say Die - Meld, AlycidonDANasrullah
1971 / 1972Better Honey GB1958Honeyway - Mieux Rouge, MieuxceDAFairway
1970 / 1971PakistanGB1958Palestine - Tambara, NasrullahDAFairway
1969 / 1970Copenhagen GB1954Royal Charger - All Aboard, Blue PeterDANearco
1968 / 1969PakistanGB1958Palestine - Tambara, NasrullahDAFairway
1967 / 1968Copenhagen GB1954Royal Charger - All Aboard, Blue PeterDANearco
1966 / 1967Le Filou FR1946Vatellor - Fileuse, CasterariDASt. Simon
1965 / 1966Le Filou FR1946Vatellor - Fileuse, CasterariDASt. Simon
1964 / 1965Summertime GB1946Precipitation - Great Truth, BahramGAHurry On
1963 / 1964Le Filou FR1946Vatellor - Fileuse, CasterariDASt. Simon
1962 / 1963Count Rendered GB1945Precipitation - Lady Sybil, NearcoGAHurry On
1961 / 1962Le Filou FR1946Vatellor - Fileuse, CasterariDASt. Simon
1960 / 1961Summertime GB1946Precipitation - Great Truth, BahramGAHurry On
1959 / 1960Summertime GB1946Precipitation - Great Truth, BahramGAHurry On
1958 / 1959Fair's Fair GB1943Fair Trial - Fairy Godmother, DiligenceDAFairway
1957 / 1958Faux Tirage GB1946Big Game - Commotion, MieuxceDABlandford
1956 / 1957Ruthless GB1941Hyperion - Correa, CoronachDAHyperion
1955 / 1956Count Rendered GB1945Precipitation - Lady Sybil, NearcoGAHurry On
 1954 / 1955Fair's Fair GB1943Fair Trial - Fairy Godmother, DiligenceDAFairway
1953 / 1954Ruthless GB1941Hyperion - Correa, CoronachDAHyperion
1952 / 1953Balloch GB1939Obliterate - Cinna, PolymelusDATracery
1951 / 1952Balloch GB1939Obliterate - Cinna, PolymelusDATracery
1950 / 1951Foxbridge GB1930Foxlaw - Bridgemount, Bridge of EarnDASon-In-Law
1949 / 1950 Foxbridge GB1930Foxlaw - Bridgemount, Bridge of EarnDASon-In-Law
1948 / 1949Foxbridge GB1930Foxlaw - Bridgemount, Bridge of EarnDASon-In-Law
1947 / 1948Foxbridge GB1930Foxlaw - Bridgemount, Bridge of EarnDASon-In-Law
1946 / 1947Foxbridge GB1930Foxlaw - Bridgemount, Bridge of EarnDASon-In-Law
1945 / 1946Foxbridge GB1930Foxlaw - Bridgemount, Bridge of EarnDASon-In-Law
1944 / 1945Foxbridge GB1930Foxlaw - Bridgemount, Bridge of EarnDASon-In-Law
1943 / 1944Foxbridge GB1930Foxlaw - Bridgemount, Bridge of EarnDASon-In-Law
1942 / 1943Foxbridge GB1930Foxlaw - Bridgemount, Bridge of EarnDASon-In-Law
1941 / 1942Foxbridge GB1930Foxlaw - Bridgemount, Bridge of EarnDASon-In-Law
1940 / 1941Foxbridge GB1930Foxlaw - Bridgemount, Bridge of EarnDASon-In-Law
1939 / 1940Beau Pere GB1927Son-In-Law - Cinna, PolymelusDADark Ronald
1938 / 1939Beau Pere GB1927Son-In-Law - Cinna, PolymelusDADark Ronald
1937 / 1938Hunting Song GB1919Hurry On - Pasta, ThrushGAHurry On
1936 / 1937Hunting Song GB1919Hurry On - Pasta, ThrushGAHurry On
1935 / 1936Hunting Song GB1919Hurry On - Pasta, ThrushGAHurry On
1934 / 1935Hunting Song GB1919Hurry On - Pasta, ThrushGAHurry On
1933 / 1934Hunting Song GB1919Hurry On - Pasta, ThrushGAHurry On
1932 / 1933Hunting Song GB1919Hurry On - Pasta, ThrushGAHurry On
1931 / 1932Chief Ruler GB1920The Tetrarch - Jest, SundridgeBTThe Tetrarch
1930 / 1931Limond GB1913Desmond - Lindal, KendalDASt. Simon
1929 / 1930Chief Ruler GB1920The Tetrarch - Jest, SundridgeBTThe Tetrarch
1928 / 1929Paper Money GB1916Greenback - Epping Rose, EagerDASt. Simon
1927 / 1928Lucullus GER1908Ard Patrick - Lucca, CazabatDASt. Simon
1926 / 1927Absurd GB1909Sundridge - Absurdity, MeltonDASundridge
1925 / 1926Absurd GB1909Sundridge - Absurdity, MeltonDASundridge
1924 / 1925Solferino GB1905Soliman - Little Red Spinner, Bonnet RougeDASt. Simon
1923 / 1924Absurd GB1909Sundridge - Absurdity, MeltonDASundridge
1922 / 1923Absurd GB1909Sundridge - Absurdity, MeltonDASundridge
1921 / 1922Absurd GB1909Sundridge - Absurdity, MeltonDASundridge
1920 / 1921MartianGB1909Sundridge - Absurdity, MeltonDASundridge
1919 / 1920Demosthenes IRE1907Desmond - Carlin, ChittabobDASt. Simon
1918 / 1919MartianNZ1901Martagon - Otterden, SheenDABend Or
1917 / 1918MartianNZ1901Martagon - Otterden, SheenDABend Or
1916 / 1917MartianNZ1901Martagon - Otterden, SheenDABend Or
1915 / 1916MartianNZ1901Martagon - Otterden, SheenDABend Or
1914 / 1915MartianNZ1901Martagon - Otterden, SheenDABend Or
1913 / 1914MartianNZ1901Martagon - Otterden, SheenDABend Or
1912 / 1913Soult GB1890St. Simon - Beauharnais, See SawDASt. Simon
1911 / 1912Soult GB1890St. Simon - Beauharnais, See SawDASt. Simon
1910 / 1911Soult GB1890St. Simon - Beauharnais, See SawDASt. Simon
1909 / 1910Soult GB1890St. Simon - Beauharnais, See SawDASt. Simon
1908 / 1909Soult GB1890St. Simon - Beauharnais, See SawDASt. Simon
1907 / 1908StepniakNZ1889Nordenfedt - Steppe, SauntererDAMusket
1906 / 1907Seaton Delaval GB1889Melton - Rosedale, RotherhillDA
1905 / 1906MultiformNZ1894Hotchkiss - Formo, SterlingworthDAMusket
1904 / 1905StepniakNZ1889Nordenfedt - Steppe, SauntererDAMusket
1903 / 1904Seaton Delaval GB1889Melton - Rosedale, RotherhillDA
1902 / 1903StepniakNZ1889Nordenfedt - Steppe, SauntererDAMusket
1901 / 1902St. Leger GB1881Doncaster - Atlantis, ThormanbyDA
1900 / 1901St. Leger GB1881Doncaster - Atlantis, ThormanbyDA
1899 / 1900 St. Leger GB1881Doncaster - Atlantis, ThormanbyDA
1898 / 1899 Castor GB1883Zealot - Lady Yardley, SterlingDA
1897 / 1898 St. Leger GB1881Doncaster - Atlantis, ThormanbyDA
1896 / 1897 St. Leger GB1881Doncaster - Atlantis, ThormanbyDA
1895 / 1896 St. Leger GB1881Doncaster - Atlantis, ThormanbyDA
1894 / 1895St. Leger GB1881Doncaster - Atlantis, ThormanbyDA
1893 / 1894St. George AUS1876Yattendon - Lady Chester, StockwellDA
1892 / 1893St. Leger GB1881Doncaster - Atlantis, ThormanbyDA
1891 / 1892 Apremont FR1878Mortemer - Araucaria, AmbroseBT
1890 / 1891 Nordenfeldt NZ1882Musket - Onyx, AnglerDAMusket