Leading Sires of Great Britain And Ireland in History

Author: Jana Nemeckova, published: 11th January 2018

Error report

The following lists sum up historical leading sires and leading broodmare sires in Great Britain and Ireland. We added both pedigrees and the sireline of each sire and also modern branches of the line. Once again, their assignation is made in compliance with this older article: Thoroughbred Bloodlines of 2017.

The top 10 leading sires of Great Britain since 1990 are compiled in another article.

Sires

YearSireBorn PedigreeLineModern branch
2016GalileoIRE1998Sadler's Wells-Urban Sea, MiswakiDANorthern Dancer
2015GalileoIRE1998Sadler's Wells-Urban Sea, MiswakiDANorthern Dancer
2014GalileoIRE1998Sadler's Wells-Urban Sea, MiswakiDANorthern Dancer
2013GalileoIRE1998Sadler's Wells-Urban Sea, MiswakiDANorthern Dancer
2012GalileoIRE1998Sadler's Wells-Urban Sea, MiswakiDANorthern Dancer
2011GalileoIRE1998Sadler's Wells-Urban Sea, MiswakiDANorthern Dancer
2010GalileoIRE1998Sadler's Wells-Urban Sea, MiswakiDANorthern Dancer
2009Danehill DancerIRE1993Danehill - Mira Adonde, Sharpen UpDANorthern Dancer
2008GalileoIRE1998Sadler's Wells-Urban Sea, MiswakiDANorthern Dancer
2007Danehill USA1986Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
2006Danehill USA1986Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
2005Danehill USA1986Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
2004Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
2003Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
2002Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
2001Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
2000Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
1999Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
1998Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
1997Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
1996Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
1995Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
1994Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
1993Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
1992Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
1991Caerleon USA1980Nijinsky - Foreseer, Round TableDANorthern Dancer
1990Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
1989Blushing Groom FR1974Red God - Runaway Bride, Wild RiskDANasrullah
1988Caerleon USA1980Nijinsky - Foreseer, Round TableDANorthern Dancer
1987Mill Reef USA1968Never Bend - Milan Mill, PrincequilloDANasrullah
1986Nijinsky II CAN1967Northern Dancer - Flaming Page, Bull PageDANorthern Dancer
1985Kris GB1976Sharpen Up - Doubly Sure, RelianceDANative Dancer
1984Northern Dancer CAN1961Nearctic - Natalma, Native DancerDANorthern Dancer
1983Northern Dancer CAN1961Nearctic - Natalma, Native DancerDANorthern Dancer
1982Be My Guest USA1974Northern Dancer - What a Treat, Tudor MinstrelDANasrullah
1981Great Nephew GB1963Honeyway - Sybil's Niece, Admiral's WalkDAFairway
1980PitcairnIRE1971Petingo - Border Bounty, BounteousDAFairway
1979Petingo GB1965Petition - Alcazar, AlycidonDAFairway
1978Mill Reef USA1968Never Bend - Milan Mill, PrincequilloDANasrullah
1977Northern Dancer CAN1961Nearctic - Natalma, Native DancerDANorthern Dancer
1976Wolver Hollow GB1964Sovereign Path - Cygnet, CaracallaDANasrullah
1975Great Nephew GB1963Honeyway - Sybil's Niece, Admiral's WalkDAFairway
1974Vaguely Noble GB1965Vienna - Noble Lassie, NearcoDAHyperion
1973Vaguely Noble GB1965Vienna - Noble Lassie, NearcoDAHyperion
1972Queen's Hussar GB1960March Past - Jojo, VilmorincDAFairway
1971Never Bend USA1960Nasrullah - Lalun, DjeddahDANasrullah
1970Northern Dancer CAN1961Nearctic - Natalma, Native DancerDANorthern Dancer
1969Crepello GB1954Donatello - Crepuscule, MieuxceDABlandford
1968Ribot GB1952Tenerani - Romanella, El GrecoDARibot
1967Ribot GB1952Tenerani - Romanella, El GrecoDARibot
1966Charlottesville GB1957Prince Chevalier - Noorani, NearcoDASt. Simon
1965Court Harwell GB1954Prince Chevalier - Neutron, HyperionDASt. Simon
1964Chamossaire GB1942Precipitation - Snowberry, CameronianGAHurry On
1963Ribot GB1952Tenerani - Romanella, El GrecoDARibot
1962Never Say Die USA1951Nasrullah - Singing Grass, War AdmiralDANasrullah
1961Aureole GB1950Hyperion - Angelola, DonatelloDAHyperion
1960Aureole GB1950Hyperion - Angelola, DonatelloDAHyperion
1959Petition GB1944Fair Trial - Art Paper, Artist's ProofDAFairway
1958Mossborough GB1947Nearco - All Moonshine, BobsleighDANearco
1957Court Martial GB1942Fair Trial - Instantaneous, Hurry OnDAFairway
1956Court Martial GB1942Fair Trial - Instantaneous, Hurry OnDAFairway
1955Alycidon GB1945Donatello - Aurora, HyperionDABlandford
1954HyperionGB1930Gainsborough - Selene, ChaucerDAHyperion
1953Chanteur II FR1942Chateau Bouscaut - La Diva, Blue SkiesDACyllene
1952Tehran GB1941Bois Roussel - Stafaralla, SolarioDASt. Simon
1951Nasrullah GB1940Nearco - Mumtaz Begum, BlenheinDANasrullah
1950Fair Trial GB1932Fairway - Lady Juror, Son-In-LawDAFairway
1949Bois Roussel FR1935Vatout - Plucky Liege, SpearmintDASt. Simon
1948Nearco ITY1935Pharos - Nogara, Havresac IIDANearco
1947Nearco ITY1935Pharos - Nogara, Havresac IIDANearco
1946HyperionGB1930Gainsborough - Selene, ChaucerDAHyperion
1945HyperionGB1930Gainsborough - Selene, ChaucerDAHyperion
1944FairwayGB1925Phalaris - Scapa Flow, ChaucerDAFairway
1943FairwayGB1925Phalaris - Scapa Flow, ChaucerDAFairway
1942HyperionGB1930Gainsborough - Selene, ChaucerDAHyperion
1941HyperionGB1930Gainsborough - Selene, ChaucerDAHyperion
1940HyperionGB1930Gainsborough - Selene, ChaucerDAHyperion
1939FairwayGB1925Phalaris - Scapa Flow, ChaucerDAFairway
1938BlandfordIRE1919Swynford - Blanche, White EagleDABlandford
1937SolarioGB1922Gainsborough - Sun Worship, SundridgeDAGainsborough
1936FairwayGB1925Phalaris - Scapa Flow, ChaucerDAFairway
1935BlandfordIRE1919Swynford - Blanche, White EagleDABlandford
1934BlandfordIRE1919Swynford - Blanche, White EagleDABlandford
1933GainsboroughGB1915Bayardo - Rosedrop, St. FrusquinDAGainsborough
1932GainsboroughGB1915Bayardo - Rosedrop, St. FrusquinDAGainsborough
1931PharosGB1920Phalaris - Scapa Flow, ChaucerDAPhalaris
1930Son-In-LawGB1911Dark Ronald - Mother In Law, MatchmakerDADark Ronald
1929TetratemaGB1917The Tetrarch - Scotch Gift, SymingtonBTThe Tetrarch
1928PhalarisGB1913Polymelus - Bromus, SainfounDAPhalaris
1927Buchan GB1916Sunstar - Hamoaze, TorpointDASundridge
1926Hurry OnGB1913Marcovil - Tout Suite, SainfoinGAHurry On
1925PhalarisGB1913Polymelus - Bromus, SainfounDAPhalaris
1924Son-In-LawGB1911Dark Ronald - Mother In Law, MatchmakerDADark Ronald
1923SwynfordGB1907John O'Gaunt - Canterbury Pilgrim, TristanDASwyn
1922Lemberg GB1907Cyllene - Galicia, GalopinDACyllene
1921PolymelusGB1902Cyllene - Maid Marian, HamptonDACyllene
1920PolymelusGB1902Cyllene - Maid Marian, HamptonDACyllene
1919The TetrarchGB1911Roi Herode - Vahren, Bona VistaBTThe Tetrarch
1918BayardoGB1906Bay Ronald - Galicia, GalopinDA
1917BayardoGB1906Bay Ronald - Galicia, GalopinDA
1916PolymelusGB1902Cyllene - Maid Marian, HamptonDACyllene
1915PolymelusGB1902Cyllene - Maid Marian, HamptonDACyllene
1914PolymelusGB1902Cyllene - Maid Marian, HamptonDACyllene
1913DesmondGB1896St. Simon - L'Abbesse de Jouarre, TrappistDASt. Simon
1912PersimmonGB1893St. Simon - Perdita, HamptonDASt. Simon
1911SundridgeGB1898Amphion - Sierra, SpringfieldDASundridge
1910CylleneGB1895Bona Vista - Arcadia, IsonomyDACyllene
1909CylleneGB1895Bona Vista - Arcadia, IsonomyDACyllene
1908PersimmonGB1893St. Simon - Perdita, HamptonDASt. Simon
1907St. FrusquinGB1893St. Simon - Isabel, PlebeianDASt. Simon
1906PersimmonGB1893St. Simon - Perdita, HamptonDASt. Simon
1905GallinuleGB1884Isonomy - Moorhen, HermitDAIsonomy
1904GallinuleGB1884Isonomy - Moorhen, HermitDAIsonomy
1903St. FrusquinGB1893St. Simon - Isabel, PlebeianDASt. Simon
1902PersimmonGB1893St. Simon - Perdita, HamptonDASt. Simon
1901St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDASt. Simon
1900St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDASt. Simon
1899OrmeGB1889Ormonde - Angelica, GalopinDA
1898GalopinGB1872Vedette - Flying Duchess, The Flying DutchmanDA
1897KendalGB1883Bend Or - Windermere, MacaroniDA
1896St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDA
1895St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDA
1894St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDA
1893St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDA
1892St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDA
1891St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDA
1890St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDA
1889GalopinGB1872Vedette - Flying Duchess, The Flying DutchmanDA
1888GalopinGB1872Vedette - Flying Duchess, The Flying DutchmanDA
1887HamptonGB1872Lord Clifden - Lady Langden, KettledrumDA
1886HermitGB1864Newminster - Seclusion, TadmorDA
1885HermitGB1864Newminster - Seclusion, TadmorDA
1884HermitGB1864Newminster - Seclusion, TadmorDA
1883HermitGB1864Newminster - Seclusion, TadmorDA
1882HermitGB1864Newminster - Seclusion, TadmorDA
1881HermitGB1864Newminster - Seclusion, TadmorDA
1880HermitGB1864Newminster - Seclusion, TadmorDA
1879FlageoletFR1870Plutus - La Favorite, MonarqueDA
1878Speculum GB1865Vedette - Doralice, OrlandoDA
1877Blair AtholGB1861Stockwell - Blink Bonny, MelbourneDA
1876Lord ClifdenGB1860Newminster - The Slave, MelbourneDA
1875Blair AtholGB1861Stockwell - Blink Bonny, MelbourneDA
1874AdventurerGB1859Newminster - Palma, EmiliusDA
1873Blair AtholGB1861Stockwell - Blink Bonny, MelbourneDA
1872Blair AtholGB1861Stockwell - Blink Bonny, MelbourneDA
1871King TomGB1851Harkaway - Pocahontas, GlencoeDA
1870King TomGB1851Harkaway - Pocahontas, GlencoeDA
1869ThormanbyGB1857Windhound - Alice Hawthorn, Muley MolochBT
1868BuccaneerGB1857Wild Dayrell - Little Red Rover Mare, Little Red RoverBT
1867StockwellGB1849The Baron - Pocahontas, GlencoeDA
1866StockwellGB1849The Baron - Pocahontas, GlencoeDA
1865StockwellGB1849The Baron - Pocahontas, GlencoeDA
1864StockwellGB1849The Baron - Pocahontas, GlencoeDA
1863NewminsterGB1848Touchstone - Beeswing, Dr. SyntaxDA
1862StockwellGB1849The Baron - Pocahontas, GlencoeDA
1861StockwellGB1849The Baron - Pocahontas, GlencoeDA
1860StockwellGB1849The Baron - Pocahontas, GlencoeDA
1859NewminsterGB1848Touchstone - Beeswing, Dr. SyntaxDA
1858OrlandoGB1841Touchstone - Vulture, LangarDA
1857MelbourneGB1834Humphrey Clinker - Cervantes Mare, CervantesGA
1856BirdcatcherIRE1833Sir Hercules - Guiccioli, Bob BootyDA
1855TouchstoneGB1831Camel - Banter, Master HenryDA
1854OrlandoGB1841Touchstone - Vulture, LangarDA
1853MelbourneGB1834Humphrey Clinker - Cervantes Mare, CervantesGA
1852BirdcatcherIRE1833Sir Hercules - Guiccioli, Bob BootyDA
1851OrlandoGB1841Touchstone - Vulture, LangarDA
1850EpirusGB1834Langar - Olympia, Sir OliverBT
1849Bay MiddletonGB1833Sultan - Cobweb, PhantomBT
1848TouchstoneGB1831Camel - Banter, Master HenryDA
1847VenisonGB1833Partisan - Fawn, SmolenskoBT
1846VenisonGB1833Partisan - Fawn, SmolenskoBT
1845SlaneGB1833Royal Oak - Orville Mare, OrvilleDA
1844Bay MiddletonGB1833Sultan - Cobweb, PhantomBT
1843TouchstoneGB1831Camel - Banter, Master HenryDA
1842TouchstoneGB1831Camel - Banter, Master HenryDA
1841TaurusGB1826Morisco - Katherine, SoothsayerDA
1840PriamGB1827Emilius - Cressida, WhiskeyDA
1839PriamGB1827Emilius - Cressida, WhiskeyDA
1838Camel GB1822Whalebone - Selim Mare, SelimDA
1837SultanGB1816Selim - Bacchante, Williamson's DittoBT
1836SultanGB1816Selim - Bacchante, Williamson's DittoBT
1835SultanGB1816Selim - Bacchante, Williamson's DittoBT
1834SultanGB1816Selim - Bacchante, Williamson's DittoBT
1833SultanGB1816Selim - Bacchante, Williamson's DittoBT
1832SultanGB1816Selim - Bacchante, Williamson's DittoBT
1831EmiliusGB1820Orville - Emily, StamfordDA
1830EmiliusGB1820Orville - Emily, StamfordDA
1829BlacklockGB1814Whitelock - Coriander Mare, CorianderDA
1828Filho da Puta GB1812Haphazard - Mrs. Barnet, WaxyBT
1827WhaleboneGB1807Waxy - Penelope, TrumpatorDA
1826WhaleboneGB1807Waxy - Penelope, TrumpatorDA
1825ElectionGB1804Gohanna - Chestnut Skim, WoodpeckerDA
1824PhantomGB1808Walton - Julia, WhiskeyBT
1823OrvilleGB1799Beningbrough - Evelina, HighflyerDA
1822Rubens GB1805Buzzard - Alexander Mare, AlexanderBT
1821Rubens GB1805Buzzard - Alexander Mare, AlexanderBT
1820PhantomGB1808Walton - Julia, WhiskeyBT
1819SoothsayerGB1808Sorcerer - Golden Locks, DelpiniGA
1818WaltonGB1799Sir Peter Teazle - Arethusa, DungannonBT
1817OrvilleGB1799Beningbrough - Evelina, HighflyerDA
1816WaltonGB1799Sir Peter Teazle - Arethusa, DungannonBT
1815Rubens GB1805Buzzard - Alexander Mare, AlexanderBT
1814Selim GB1802Buzzard - Alexander Mare, AlexanderBT
1813SorcererGB1796Trumpator - Young Giantess, DiomedGA
1812SorcererGB1796Trumpator - Young Giantess, DiomedGA
1811SorcererGB1796Trumpator - Young Giantess, DiomedGA
1811GohannaGB1790Mercury - Herod Mare, HerodDA
1810WaxyGB1790Pot-8-Os - Maria, HerodDA
1809Sir Peter TeazleGB1784Highflyer - Papillon, SnapBT
1807Sir Peter TeazleGB1784Highflyer - Papillon, SnapBT
1806Sir Peter TeazleGB1784Highflyer - Papillon, SnapBT
1805Sir Peter TeazleGB1784Highflyer - Papillon, SnapBT
1804Sir Peter TeazleGB1784Highflyer - Papillon, SnapBT
1803Trumpator GB1782Conductor - Brunette, SquirrelGA
1802Sir Peter TeazleGB1784Highflyer - Papillon, SnapBT
1801Sir Peter TeazleGB1784Highflyer - Papillon, SnapBT
1800Sir Peter TeazleGB1784Highflyer - Papillon, SnapBT
1799Sir Peter TeazleGB1784Highflyer - Papillon, SnapBT
1798HighflyerGB1774Herod - Rachel, BlankBT
1797King FergusGB1775Eclipse - Creeping Polly, Portmore's OthelloDA
1796HighflyerGB1774Herod - Rachel, BlankBT
1795HighflyerGB1774Herod - Rachel, BlankBT
1794HighflyerGB1774Herod - Rachel, BlankBT
1793HighflyerGB1774Herod - Rachel, BlankBT
1792HighflyerGB1774Herod - Rachel, BlankBT
1791HighflyerGB1774Herod - Rachel, BlankBT
1790HighflyerGB1774Herod - Rachel, BlankBT
1789HighflyerGB1774Herod - Rachel, BlankBT
1788HighflyerGB1774Herod - Rachel, BlankBT
1787HighflyerGB1774Herod - Rachel, BlankBT
1786HighflyerGB1774Herod - Rachel, BlankBT
1785HighflyerGB1774Herod - Rachel, BlankBT
1784HerodGB1758Tartar - Cypron, BlazeBT
1783HerodGB1758Tartar - Cypron, BlazeBT
1782HerodGB1758Tartar - Cypron, BlazeBT
1781HerodGB1758Tartar - Cypron, BlazeBT
1780HerodGB1758Tartar - Cypron, BlazeBT
1779HerodGB1758Tartar - Cypron, BlazeBT
1778HerodGB1758Tartar - Cypron, BlazeBT
1777HerodGB1758Tartar - Cypron, BlazeBT
1776MarskeGB1750Squirt - The Ruby Mare, Hutton's BlacklegsDA
1775MarskeGB1750Squirt - The Ruby Mare, Hutton's BlacklegsDA
1774MatchemGB1748Cade - Changeling's dam, Croft's PartnerGA
1773MatchemGB1748Cade - Changeling's dam, Croft's PartnerGA
1772MatchemGB1748Cade - Changeling's dam, Croft's PartnerGA
1771SnapGB1750Snip - Sister to Slipby, FoxDA
1770BlankGB1740Godolphin Arabian - Little Hartley Mare, Bartlet's ChildersGA
1769SnapGB1750Snip - Sister to Slipby, FoxDA
1768SnapGB1750Snip - Sister to Slipby, FoxDA
1767SnapGB1750Snip - Sister to Slipby, FoxDA
1766RegulusGB1973Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson, Bald GallowayGA
1765RegulusGB1973Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson, Bald GallowayGA
1764BlankGB1740Godolphin Arabian - Little Hartley Mare, Bartlet's ChildersGA
1763RegulusGB1973Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson, Bald GallowayGA
1762BlankGB1740Godolphin Arabian - Little Hartley Mare, Bartlet's ChildersGA
1761RegulusGB1973Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson, Bald GallowayGA
1760CadeGB1734Godolphin Arabian - Roxana, Bald GallowayGA
1759CadeGB1734Godolphin Arabian - Roxana, Bald GallowayGA
1758CadeGB1734Godolphin Arabian - Roxana, Bald GallowayGA
1757RegulusGB1973Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson, Bald GallowayGA
1756RegulusGB1973Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson, Bald GallowayGA
1755RegulusGB1973Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson, Bald GallowayGA
1754RegulusGB1973Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson, Bald GallowayGA
1753CadeGB1734Godolphin Arabian - Roxana, Bald GallowayGA
1752CadeGB1734Godolphin Arabian - Roxana, Bald GallowayGA
1751BlazeGB1733Flying Childers - Confederate Filly, Grey GranthamDA

Broodmare sires

YearSireBorn PedigreeLineModern branch
2016Danehill DancerIRE1993Danehill - Mira Adonde, Sharpen UpDANorthern Dancer
2015Danehill USA1986Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
2014Danehill USA1986Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
2013DarshaanGB1981Shirley Heights - Delsy, AbdosDANasrullah
2012Danehill USA1986Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
2011Sadler's WellsUSA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
2010Sadler's WellsUSA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
2009Sadler's WellsUSA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
2008Sadler's WellsUSA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
2007Sadler's WellsUSA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
2006Sadler's WellsUSA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
2005Sadler's WellsUSA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
2004Rainbow QuestUSA1981Blushing Groom - I Will Follow, HerbagerDANasrullah
2003Rainbow QuestUSA1981Blushing Groom - I Will Follow, HerbagerDANasrullah
2002DarshaanGB1981Shirley Heights - Delsy, AbdosDANasrullah
2001MiswakiUSA1978Mr. Prospector - Hopespringseternal, BuckpasserDAMr. Prospector
2000RahyUSA1985Blushing Groom - Glorious Song, HaloDANasrullah
1999MiswakiUSA1978Mr. Prospector - Hopespringseternal, BuckpasserDAMr. Prospector
1998High LineGB1966High Hat - Time Call, ChanteurDAHyperion
1997NureyevUSA1977Northern Dancer - Special, ForliDANorthern Dancer
1996HabitatUSA1966Sir Gaylord - Little Hut, OccupyDATurn-To
1995Blushing GroomFR1974Red God - Runaway Bride, Wild RiskDANasrullah
1994HabitatUSA1966Sir Gaylord - Little Hut, OccupyDATurn-To
1993High TopIRE1969Derring-Do - Camenae, VimyDADante
1992NorthfieldsUSA1968Northern Dancer - Little Hut, OccupyDANorthern Dancer
1991Master DerbUSA1972Dust Commander - Madam Jerry, Royal CoinageDANasrullah
1990High TopIRE1969Derring-Do - Camenae, VimyDADante
1989BustinoGB1971Busted - Ship Yard, DoutelleDABlandford
1988Blushing GroomFR1974Red God - Runaway Bride, Wild RiskDANasrullah
1987HabitatUSA1966Sir Gaylord - Little Hut, OccupyDATurn-To
1986ThatchUSA1970Forli - Thong, NantallahDAHyperion
1985GraustarkUSA1963Ribot - Flower Bowl, AlibhaiDARibot
1984Bold ReasonUSA1968Hail to Reason - Lalun, DjeddahDATurn-To
1983Sir IvorUSA1965Sir Gaylord - Attica, Mr. TroubleDATeddy
1982Vaguely Noble1965Vienna - Noble Lassie, NearcoDAHyperion
1981Val de LoirFR1959Vieux Manoir - Vali, Sunny BoyDABlandford
1980High HatGB1957Hyperion - Madonna, DonatelloDAHyperion
1979HornbeamGB1953Hyperion - Thicket, NasrullahDAHyperion
1978HardicanuteGB1962Hard Ridden - Harvest Maid, UmidwarDAPharis
1977Victoria ParkCAN1957Chop Chop - Victoriana, WindfieldsDATeddy
1976WordenFR1949Wild Risk - Sans Tares, SindDASt. Simon
1975WordenFR1949Wild Risk - Sans Tares, SindDASt. Simon
1974CrepelloGB1945Donatello - Crepuscule, MieuxceDABlandford
1973Honeys AlibiUSA1952Alibhai - Honeymoon, Beau PereDAHyperion
1972Prince ChevalierFR1943Prince Rose - Chevalerie, Abbot's SpeedDASt. Simon
1971PrincequilloIRE1940Prince Rose - Cosquilla, PapyrusDASt. Simon
1970Bull PageUSA1947Bull Lea - Our Page, Blue LarkspurDATeddy
1969Arctic PrinceGB1948Prince Chevalier - Arctic Sun, NearcoDASt. Simon
1968HyperionGB1930Gainsborough - Selene, ChaucerDAHyperion
1967HyperionGB1930Gainsborough - Selene, ChaucerDAHyperion
1966Big GameGB1939Bahram - Myrobella, TetratemaDABlandford
1965Tom FoolUSA1949Menow - Gaga, Bull DogDATom Fool
1964Arctic PrinceGB1948Prince Chevalier - Arctic Sun, NearcoDASt. Simon
1963AmbiorixFR1946Tourbillon - Lavendula, PharosBTTourbillon
1962Big GameGB1939Bahram - Myrobella, TetratemaDABlandford
1961Big GameGB1939Bahram - Myrobella, TetratemaDABlandford
1960Bois RousselFR1935Vatout - Plucky Liege, SpearmintDASt. Simon
1959Bois RousselFR1935Vatout - Plucky Liege, SpearmintDASt. Simon
1958MieuxceFR1933Massine - L'Olivete, OpottDASt. Simon
1957HyperionGB1930Gainsborough - Selene, ChaucerDAHyperion
1956NearcoITY1935Pharos - Nogara, Havresac IIDANearco
1955NearcoITY1935Pharos - Nogara, Havresac IIDANearco
1954Blue PeterGB1936Fairway - Fancy Free, Stefan the GreatDAFairway
1953Donatello IIFR1934Blenheim - Delleana, ClarissimusDABlandford
1952NearcoITY1935Pharos - Nogara, Havresac IIDANearco
1951Fair TrialGB1932Fairway - Lady Juror, Son-In-LawDAFairway
1950SolarioIRE1922Gainsborough - Sun Worship, SundridgeDAGainsborough
1949SolarioIRE1922Gainsborough - Sun Worship, SundridgeDAGainsborough
1948HyperionGB1930Gainsborough - Selene, ChaucerDAHyperion
1947FairwayGB1925Phalaris - Scapa Flow, ChaucerDAFairway
1946FairwayGB1925Phalaris - Scapa Flow, ChaucerDAFairway
1945Hurry OnGB1913Marcovil - Tout Suite, SainfoinGAHurry On
1944Hurry OnGB1913Marcovil - Tout Suite, SainfoinGAHurry On
1943SolarioIRE1922Gainsborough - Sun Worship, SundridgeDAGainsborough
1942PhalarisGB1913Polymelus - Bromus, SainfounDAPhalaris
1941PhalarisGB1913Polymelus - Bromus, SainfounDAPhalaris
1940BuchanGB1916Sunstar - Hamoaze, TorpointDASundridge
1939Stefan the GreatIRE1916The Tetrarch - Perfect Peach, PersimmonBTThe Tetrarch
1938Hurry OnGB1913Marcovil - Tout Suite, SainfoinGAHurry On
1937PhalarisGB1913Polymelus - Bromus, SainfounDAPhalaris
1936BuchanGB1916Sunstar - Hamoaze, TorpointDASundridge
1935Friar MarcusIRE1912Cicero - Prime Nun, PersimmonDACyllene
1934By George!IRE1911Lally - Queen's Holiday, Royal HamptonDA
1933ChaucerGB1900St. Simon - Canterbury Pilgrim, TristanDASt. Simon
1932SwynfordGB1907John O'Gaunt - Canterbury Pilgrim, TristanDASwynford
1931GainsboroughGB1915Bayardo - Rosedrop, St. FrusquinDAGainsborough
1930SunstarGB1908Sundridge - Doris, Loved OneDASundridge
1929-
1928FarasiIRE1903Desmond - Molly Morgan, MorganDASt. Simon
1927ChaucerGB1900St. Simon - Canterbury Pilgrim, TristanDASt. Simon
1926TredennisGB1898Kendal - St. Marguerite, HermitDABend Or
1925BayardoGB1906Bay Ronald - Galicia, GalopinDABay Ronald
1924St. FrusquinGB1893St. Simon - Isabel, PlebeianDASt. Simon
1923SundridgeGB1898Amphion - Sierra, SpringfieldDASundridge
1922William the ThirdGB1898St. Simon - Gravity, WisdomDASt. Simon
1921CylleneGB1895Bona Vista - Arcadia, IsonomyDACyllene
1920GallinuleGB1884Isonomy - Moorhen, HermitDAIsonomy
1919PersimmonGB1895St. Simon - Perdita, HamptonDASt. Simon
1918GallinuleGB1884Isonomy - Moorhen, HermitDAIsonomy
1917BeppoGB1903Marco - Pitti, St. FrusquinGA
1916St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDASt. Simon
1915PersimmonGB1895St. Simon - Perdita, HamptonDASt. Simon
1914PersimmonGB1895St. Simon - Perdita, HamptonDASt. Simon
1913GallinuleGB1884Isonomy - Moorhen, HermitDAIsonomy
1912IsinglassGB1890Isonomy - Deadlock, WenlockDAIsonomy
1911GallinuleGB1884Isonomy - Moorhen, HermitDAIsonomy
1910GalopinGB1872Vedette - Flying Duchess, The Flying DutchmanDA
1909GalopinGB1872Vedette - Flying Duchess, The Flying DutchmanDA
1908GallinuleGB1884Isonomy - Moorhen, HermitDAIsonomy
1907St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDASt. Simon
1906St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDASt. Simon
1905St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDASt. Simon
1904St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDASt. Simon
1903St. SimonGB1881Galopin - St. Angela, King TomDASt. Simon
1902Bend OrGB1877Doncaster - Rouge Rose, ThormanbyDABend Or
1901Bend OrGB1877Doncaster - Rouge Rose, ThormanbyDABend Or
1900HamptonGB1872Lord Clifden - Lady Langden, KettledrumDA