Leading Sires in France

Author: Jana Nemeckova, published: 18th June 2018

Error report

The following table sums up historical leading sires in France from late 19th century up to 2017, including short pedigree and a tail-male line of each sire.

Sires

YearSireBornPedigreeLineBranch
2017NathanielIRE2008Galileo - Magnificent Style, Silver HawkDANorthern Dancer
2016GalileoIRE1998Sadler's Wells - Urban Sea, MiswakiDANorthern Dancer
2015DubawiIRE2002Dubai Millennium - Zomaradah, DeployDAMr. Prospector
2014DansiliGB1996Danehill - Hasili, KahyasiDANorthern Dancer
2013MotivatorGB2002Montjeu - Out West, Gone WestDANorthern Dancer
2012PoligloteGB1992Sadler's Wells - Alexandrie, Val de l'OrneDANorthern Dancer
2011LomitasGB1988Niniski - La Colorada, SurumuDANorthern Dancer
2010King's BestUSA1997Kingmambo - Allegretta, LombardDAMr. Prospector
2009Cape CrossIRE1994Green Desert - ParkAppeal, AhonooraDANorthern Dancer
2008ZamindarUSA1994Gone West - Zaizafon, The MinstrelDAMr. Prospector
2007DanehillUSA1986Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
2006DansiliGB1996Danehill - Hasili, KahyasiDANorthern Dancer
2005MontjeuIRE1996Sadler's Wells - Floripedes, Top VilleDANorthern Dancer
2004LinamixFR1987Mendez - Lunadix, BretonDANorthern Dancer
2003DarshaanGB1981Shirley Heights - Delsy, AbdosDANasrullah
2002Highest Honor FR1983Kenmare - High River, RivermanDAGrey Sovereign
2001Danehill USA1986Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
2000Highest Honor FR1983Kenmare - High River, RivermanDAGrey Sovereign
1999Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
1998LinamixFR1987Mendez - Lunadix, BretonDANorthern Dancer
1997Nureyev USA1977Northern Dancer - Special, ForliDANorthern Dancer
1996Fairy King USA1982Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge,Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
1995Highest Honor FR1983Kenmare - High River, RivermanDAGrey Sovereign
1994Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
1993Sadler's Wells USA1981Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge, Bold ReasonDANorthern Dancer
1992Fabulous Dancer USA1976Northern Dancer - Last of the Line, The AxeDANorthern Dancer
1991Green Dancer USA1972Nijinsky - Green Valley, Val de LoirDANorthern Dancer
1990Saint Cyrien FR1980Luthier - Sevres, RivermanBTDjebel
1989Kenmare FR1975Kalamoun - Belle of Ireland, MilesianDAGrey Sovereign
1988Kenmare FR1975Kalamoun - Belle of Ireland, MilesianDAGrey Sovereign
1987Nureyev USA1977Northern Dancer - Special, ForliDANorthern Dancer
1986Arctic Tern USA1973Sea-Bird - Bubbling Beauty, Hasty RoadDANative Dancer
1985Crystal Palace FR1974Caro - Hermieres, SicambreDAGrey Sovereign
1984Luthier FR1965Klairon - Flute Enchantee, CranachBTDjebel
1983Luthier FR1965Klairon - Flute Enchantee, CranachBTDjebel
1982Luthier FR1965Klairon - Flute Enchantee, CranachBTDjebel
1981Riverman USA1969Never Bend - River Lady, Prince JohnDANasrullah
1980Riverman USA1969Never Bend - River Lady, Prince JohnDANasrullah
1979Lyphard USA1969Northern Dancer - Goofed, Court MartialDANorthern Dancer
1978Lyphard USA1969Northern Dancer - Goofed, Court MartialDANorthern Dancer
1977Caro IRE1967Fortino - Chambord, ChamossaireDAGrey Sovereign
1976Luthier FR1965Klairon - Flute Enchantee, CranachBTDjebel
1975Val de Loir FR1959Vieux Manoir - Vali, Sunny BoyDASwynford
1974Val de Loir FR1959Vieux Manoir - Vali, Sunny BoyDASwynford
1973Val de Loir FR1959Vieux Manoir - Vali, Sunny BoyDASwynford
1972Sanctus FR1960Fine Top - Senalta, TourmentDAGainsborough
1971Traffic USA1961Traffic Judge - Capelet, BoleroDAHyperion
1970Sheshoon GB1956Precipitation - Noorani, NearcoGAHurry On
1969Snob FR1959Mourne - Senones, Prince BioDASwynford
1968Prince Taj FR1954Prince Bio - Malindi, NearcoDASt. Simon
1967Prince Taj FR1954Prince Bio - Malindi, NearcoDASt. Simon
1966Sicambre FR1948Prince Bio - Sif, RialtoDASt. Simon
1965TantiemeFR1947Deux-Pour-Cent - Terka, IndusDATeddy
1964Wild Risk FR1940Rialto - Wild Violet, BlandfordDASt. Simon
1963Le Haar FR1954Vieux Manoir - Mince Pie, TeleferiqueDASwynford
1962TantiemeFR1947Deux-Pour-Cent - Terka, IndusDATeddy
1961Wild Risk FR1940Rialto - Wild Violet, BlandfordDASt. Simon
1960Prince Chevalier FR1943Prince Rose - Chevalerie, Abbot's SpeedDASt. Simon
1959Vandale FR1943Plassy - Vanille, La FarinaDASon-In-Law
1958Vieux Manoir FR1947Brantome - Vieille Maison, FinglasDASwynford
1957Tifinar FR1939Abjer - Deasy, AlcantaraDATeddy
1956Vatellor FR1933Vatout - Lady Elinor, TeddyDASt. Simon
1955Admiral Drake FR1931Craig An Eran - Plucky Liege, SpearmintDASundridge
1954Sunny Boy FR1944Jock - Fille de Soleil, SolarioDATeddy
1953Sayani FR1943Fair Copy - Perfume, BadruddinDAFairway
1952Fair Copy GB1934Fairway - Composure, BuchanDAFairway
1951Prince Bio FR1941Prince Rose - Biologie, BacteriophageDASt. Simon
1950Deux-Pour-CentFR1941Deiri - Dix Pour Cent, FeridoonDATeddy
1949Djebel FR1937Tourbillon - Loika, Gay CrusaderBT
1948GoyaFR1934Tourbillon - Zariba, SardanapaleBT
1947GoyaFR1934Tourbillon - Zariba, SardanapaleBT
1946Prince Rose GB1928Rose Prince - Indolence, Gay CrusaderDASt. Simon
1945TourbillonFR1928Ksar - Durban, DurbarBT
1944Pharis FR1936Pharos - Carissima, ClarissimusDAPhalaris
1943Pinceau FR1925Alcantara - Aquarelle, ChildwickDA
1942TourbillonFR1928Ksar - Durban, DurbarBT
1941Biribi FR1923Rabelais - La Bidouze, ChouberskiDASt. Simon
1940TourbillonFR1928Ksar - Durban, DurbarBT
1939PharosGB1920Phalaris - Scapa Flow, ChaucerDA
1938Bubbles FR1925La Farina - Spring Cleaning, Neil GowDAHermit
1937Mon Talisman FR1924Craig An Eran - Ruthene, LembergDASundridge
1936Massine FR1920Consols - Mauri, AjaxDASt. Simon
1935BlandfordGB1919Swynford - Blanche, White EagleDASwynford
1934AsterusFR1923Teddy - Astrella, VerdunDA
1933Apelle ITY1923Sardanapale - Angelina, St. FrusquinDA
1932Massine FR1920Consols - Mauri, AjaxDASt. Simon
1931Ksar FR1918Bruleur - Kizil Kourgan, OmniumBT
1930Kircubbin GB1918Captivation - Avon Hack, HacklerDABend Or
1929BruleurFR1910Chouberski - Basse Terre, OmniumBT
1928AlcantaraFR1908Perth - Toison d'Or, Le SancyDA
1927SardanapaleFR1911Prestige - Gemma, FlorizelDA
1926Rabelais GB1900St. Simon - Satirical, SatietyDA
1925Sans SouciFR1904Le Roi Soleil - Sanctimony, St. SerfDAHermit
1924BruleurFR1910Chouberski - Basse Terre, OmniumBT
1923Teddy FR1913Ajax - Rondeau, Bay Ronald
1922SardanapaleFR1911Prestige - Gemma, FlorizelDA
1921BruleurFR1910Chouberski - Basse Terre, OmniumBT
1920AlcantaraFR1908Perth - Toison d'Or, Le SancyDA
1919Rabelais GB1900St. Simon - Satirical, SatietyDASt. Simon
1918-- 
1917Maintenon FR1903Le Sagittaire - Marcia, MardenDALe Sancy
1916Sans SouciFR1904Le Roi Soleil - Sanctimony, St. SerfDAHermit
1915-- 
1914PrestigeFR1903Le Pompon - Orguilleuse, ReverendDA
1913Flying FoxFR1896Orme - Vampire, GalopinDA
1912Simonian GB1888St. Simon - Garonne, SilvioDASt. Simon
1911Perth FR1896War Dance - Primrose Lane, BarcaldineDA
1910Simonian GB1888St. Simon - Garonne, SilvioDASt. Simon
1909Rabelais GB1900St. Simon - Satirical, SatietyDASt. Simon
1908Perth FR1896War Dance - Primrose Lane, BarcaldineDA
1907Perth FR1896War Dance - Primrose Lane, BarcaldineDA
1906Le SagittaireFR1892Le Sancy - La Dauphine, DoncasterDALe Sancy
1905Flying FoxFR1896Orme - Vampire, GalopinDA
1904Flying FoxFR1896Orme - Vampire, GalopinDA
1903Le SancyFR1884Atlantic - Gem of Gems, StrathconanDA
1902OmniumFR1892Upas - Bluette, WellingtoniaBT
1901The BardGB1883Petrarch - Magdalene, SyrianDA
1900Le SancyFR1884Atlantic - Gem of Gems, StrathconanDA
1899War Dance FR1887Galliard - War Paint, UncasDA
1898Cambyse FR1884Androcles - Cambuse, PlutusBT
1897Le SancyFR1884Atlantic - Gem of Gems, StrathconanDA
1896CloverFR1886Wellingtonia - Princess Catherine, Prince CharlieDA
1895Le SancyFR1884Atlantic - Gem of Gems, StrathconanDA
1894The BardGB1883Petrarch - Magdalene, SyrianDA
1893PerplexeFR1872Vermouth - Peripetie, StingBT
1892EnergyGB1880Sterling - Cherry Duchess, The DukeDA
1891EnergyGB1880Sterling - Cherry Duchess, The DukeDA
1890AtlanticGB1871Thormanby - Hurricane, Wild DayrellDA
1889Saxifrage FR1872Vertugadin - Slapdash, AnnandaleDA
1888Le DestrierFR1877Flageolet - La Dheune, Black EyesDA
1887HermitGB1864Newminster - Seclusion, TadmorDA