Leading Sires in Australia

Author: Jana Nemeckova, published: 18th June 2018

Error report

The following table sums up historical leading sires in Australia from the late 19th century up to 2017, including short pedigree and a tail-male line of each sire.

Sires

YearSireBornPedigreeLineBranch
2016 / 2017SnitzelAUS2002Redoute's Choice - Snippets' Lass, SnippetsDANorthern Dancer
2015 / 2016Street CryIRE1998Machiavellian - Helen Street, TroyDAMr. Prospector
2014 / 2015Fastnet RockAUS2001Danehill - Piccadilly Circus, Royal AcademyDANorthern Dancer
2013 / 2014Redoute's ChoiceAUS1996Danehill - Shantha's Choice, Canny LadDANorthern Dancer
2012 / 2013Exceed And ExcelAUS2000Danehill - Patrona, LomondDANorthern Dancer
2011 / 2012Fastnet RockAUS2001Danehill - Piccadilly Circus, Royal AcademyDANorthern Dancer
2010 / 2011LonhroAUS1998Octagonal - Shadea, Straight StrikeDATurn-To
2009 / 2010Redoute's ChoiceAUS1996Danehill - Shantha's Choice, Canny LadDANorthern Dancer
2008 / 2009Encosta de LagoAUS1993Fairy King - Shoal Creek, Star WayDANorthern Dancer
2007 / 2008Encosta de LagoAUS1993Fairy King - Shoal Creek, Star WayDANorthern Dancer
2006 / 2007Flying SpurAUS1992Danehill - Rolls, Mr. ProspectorDANorthern Dancer
2005 / 2006Redoute's ChoiceAUS1996Danehill - Shantha's Choice, Canny LadDANorthern Dancer
2004 / 2005Danehill USA2002Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
2003 / 2004Danehill USA2002Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
2002 / 2003Danehill USA2002Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
2001 / 2002Danehill USA2002Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
2000 / 2001Danehill USA2002Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
1999 / 2000Danehill USA2002Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
1998 / 1999Zabeel NZ1986Sir Tristram - Lady Giselle, NureyevDATurn-To
1997 / 1998Zabeel NZ1986Sir Tristram - Lady Giselle, NureyevDATurn-To
1996 / 1997Danehill USA2002Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
1995 / 1996Danehill USA2002Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
1994 / 1995Danehill USA2002Danzig - Razyana, His MajestyDANorthern Dancer
1993 / 1994Last Tycoon IRE1983Try My Best - Mill Princess, Mill ReefDANorthern Dancer
1992 / 1993MarscayAUS1979Marscay - Heart of Market, To MarketDAHyperion
1991 / 1992NassipourUSA1980Blushing Groom - Alama, AureoleDANasrullah
1990 / 1991MarscayAUS1979Marscay - Heart of Market, To MarketDAHyperion
1989 / 1990Sir Tristram IRE1971Sir Ivor - Isolt, Round TableDATurn-To
1988 / 1989Sir Tristram IRE1971Sir Ivor - Isolt, Round TableDATurn-To
1987 / 1988ZamazaanFR1965Exbury - Toyama, TulyarDABlandford
1986 / 1987Sir Tristram IRE1971Sir Ivor - Isolt, Round TableDATurn-To
1985 / 1986Sir Tristram IRE1971Sir Ivor - Isolt, Round TableDATurn-To
1984 / 1985Sir Tristram IRE1971Sir Ivor - Isolt, Round TableDATurn-To
1983 / 1984VainAUS1966Wilkes - Elated, OrgoglioDAFairway
1982 / 1983Sir Tristram IRE1971Sir Ivor - Isolt, Round TableDATurn-To
1981 / 1982BletchinglyAUS1970Biscay - Coogee, RelicDAHyperion
1980 / 1981BletchinglyAUS1970Biscay - Coogee, RelicDAHyperion
1979 / 1980BletchinglyAUS1970Biscay - Coogee, RelicDAHyperion
1978 / 1979CenturyAUS1969Better Boy - Royal Suite, RegoBTDjebel
1977 / 1978Showdown GB1961Infatuation - Zanzara, Fairey FulmarDANearco
1976 / 1977Better Boy IRE1951My Babu - Better So, MieuxceBTDjebel
1975 / 1976Showdown GB1961Infatuation - Zanzara, Fairey FulmarDANearco
1974 / 1975Oncidium GB1961Alcide - Malcolmia, SayaniDABlandford
1973 / 1974MatriceAUS1951Masthead - La Patrice, St. MagnusDAFairway
1972 / 1973Oncidium GB1961Alcide - Malcolmia, SayaniDABlandford
1971 / 1972Better Boy IRE1951My Babu - Better So, MieuxceBTDjebel
1970 / 1971Better Boy IRE1951My Babu - Better So, MieuxceBTDjebel
1969 / 1970Alcimedes GB1954Alycidon - Honey Hill, PanoramaDABlandford
1968 / 1969Wilkes FR1952Court Martial - Sans Tares, SindDAFairway
1967 / 1968Agricola GB1956Precipitation - Aurora, HyperionGAHurry On
1966 / 1967Alcimedes GB1954Alycidon - Honey Hill, PanoramaDABlandford
1965 / 1966Better Boy IRE1951My Babu - Better So, MieuxceBTDjebel
1964 / 1965Star KingdomIRE1946Stardust - Impromptu, ConcertoDAHyperion
1963 / 1964Wilkes FR1952Court Martial - Sans Tares, SindDAFairway
1962 / 1963Wilkes FR1952Court Martial - Sans Tares, SindDAFairway
1961 / 1962Star KingdomIRE1946Stardust - Impromptu, ConcertoDAHyperion
1960 / 1961Star KingdomIRE1946Stardust - Impromptu, ConcertoDAHyperion
1959 / 1960Star KingdomIRE1946Stardust - Impromptu, ConcertoDAHyperion
1958 / 1959Star KingdomIRE1946Stardust - Impromptu, ConcertoDAHyperion
1957 / 1958Khorassan GB1947Big Game - Naishapur, NearcoDABlandford
1956 / 1957Delville Wood GB1942Bois Roussel - Everlasting, PhalarisDASt. Simon
1955 / 1956Delville Wood GB1942Bois Roussel - Everlasting, PhalarisDASt. Simon
 1954 / 1955Delville Wood GB1942Bois Roussel - Everlasting, PhalarisDASt. Simon
1953 / 1954Delville Wood GB1942Bois Roussel - Everlasting, PhalarisDASt. Simon
1952 / 1953Delville Wood  GB1942Bois Roussel - Everlasting, PhalarisDASt. Simon
1951 / 1952Midstream GB1933Blandford - Midsummer, Abbot's TraceDABlandford
1950 / 1951Midstream GB1933Blandford - Midsummer, Abbot's TraceDABlandford
1949 / 1950 The Buzzard GB1926Spion Kop - Valescure, SwynfordDACarbine
1948 / 1949Helios GB1937Hyperion - Foxy Gal, Sir GallahadDAHyperion
1947 / 1948Midstream GB1933Blandford - Midsummer, Abbot's TraceDABlandford
1946 / 1947The Buzzard GB1926Spion Kop - Valescure, SwynfordDACarbine
1945 / 1946Emborough GB1932Gainsborough - Embarass de Richesse, PhalarisDABayardo
1944 / 1945Manitoba GB1930Manna - Berystede, Son-In-LawDAPhalaris
1943 / 1944Manitoba GB1930Manna - Berystede, Son-In-LawDAPhalaris
1942 / 1943SpearfeltAUS1921Spearhead - Lady Champion, ChallengerDACarbine
1941 / 1942Beau Pere*GB1927Son-In-Law - Cinna, PolymelusDADark Ronald
1940 / 1941Beau PereGB1927Son-In-Law - Cinna, PolymelusDADark Ronald
1939 / 1940Beau PereGB1927Son-In-Law - Cinna, PolymelusDADark Ronald
1938 / 1939HeroicAUS1921Valais - Chersonese, CylgadDACicero
1937 / 1938HeroicAUS1921Valais - Chersonese, CylgadDACicero
1936 / 1937HeroicAUS1921Valais - Chersonese, CylgadDACicero
1935 / 1936HeroicAUS1921Valais - Chersonese, CylgadDACicero
1934 / 1935HeroicAUS1921Valais - Chersonese, CylgadDACicero
1933 / 1934HeroicAUS1921Valais - Chersonese, CylgadDACicero
1932 / 1933HeroicAUS1921Valais - Chersonese, CylgadDACicero
1931 / 1932Limond GB1913Desmond - Lindal, KendalDASt. Simon
1930 / 1931Night Raid GB1918Radium - Sentiment, SpearmintDABend Or
1929 / 1930Night Raid GB1918Radium - Sentiment, SpearmintDABend Or
1928 / 1929Magpie GB1914Dark Ronald - Popinjay, St. FrusquinDADark Ronald
1927 / 1928Valais GB1913Cicero - Lily of the Valley, MartagonDACicero
1926 / 1927Valais GB1913Cicero - Lily of the Valley, MartagonDACicero
1925 / 1926Valais GB1913Cicero - Lily of the Valley, MartagonDACicero
1924 / 1925Valais GB1913Cicero - Lily of the Valley, MartagonDACicero
1923 / 1924Valais GB1913Cicero - Lily of the Valley, MartagonDACicero
1922 / 1923Comedy King GB1907Persimmon - Tragedy Queen, GallinuleDASt. Simon
1921 / 1922The Welkin GB1904Flying Fox - Woodbury, CrowberryDABend Or
1920 / 1921The Welkin GB1904Flying Fox - Woodbury, CrowberryDABend Or
1919 / 1920Comedy King GB1907Persimmon - Tragedy Queen, GallinuleDASt. Simon
1918 / 1919The Welkin GB1904Flying Fox - Woodbury, CrowberryDABend Or
1917 / 1918Linacre GB1904Wolf's Crag - Lismaine, IsinglassGA
1916 / 1917Linacre GB1904Wolf's Crag - Lismaine, IsinglassGA
1915 / 1916WallaceAUS1892Carbine - Melodious, GoldsboroughDACarbine
1914 / 1915MaltsterAUS1897Bill of Portland - Barley, BarcaldineDASt. Simon
1913 / 1914MaltsterAUS1897Bill of Portland - Barley, BarcaldineDASt. Simon
1912 / 1913Ayr Laddie GB1892Ayrshire - Catherine Douglas, SterlingDA
1911 / 1912MaltsterAUS1897Bill of Portland - Barley, BarcaldineDASt. Simon
1910 / 1911MaltsterAUS1897Bill of Portland - Barley, BarcaldineDASt. Simon
1909 / 1910MaltsterAUS1897Bill of Portland - Barley, BarcaldineDASt. Simon
1908 / 1909Grafton GB1894Galopin - Maid Marian, HamptonDA
1907 / 1908Grafton GB1894Galopin - Maid Marian, HamptonDA
1906 / 1907Grafton GB1894Galopin - Maid Marian, HamptonDA
1905 / 1906Lochiel NZ1882Prince Charlie - Nelly Moore, VoltigeurDA
1904 / 1905LochielNZ1882Prince Charlie - Nelly Moore, VoltigeurDA
1903 / 1904Grafton GB1894Galopin - Maid Marian, HamptonDA
1902 / 1903Pilgrim's Progress GB1889Isonomy - Pilgrimage, The PalmerDA
1901 / 1902Trenton NZ1881Musket - Frailty, GoldsboroughDA
1900 / 1901Lochiel NZ1882Prince Charlie - Nelly Moore, VoltigeurDA
1899 / 1900 Lochiel  NZ1882Prince Charlie - Nelly Moore, VoltigeurDA
1898 / 1899 Gozo AUS1882Wild Oats - Maltese Cross, OxfordBT
1897 / 1898 Lochiel NZ1882Prince Charlie - Nelly Moore, VoltigeurDA
1896 / 1897 NewminsterAUS1873The Marquis - Spa, LeamingtonDA
1895 / 1896 TrentonNZ1881Musket - Frailty, GoldsboroughDA
1894 / 1895Grand FlaneurAUS1887Yattendon - First Lady, St. AlbansDA
1893 / 1894NewminsterAUS1873The Marquis - Spa, LeamingtonDA
1892 / 1893ChesterAUS1874Yattendon - Lady Chester, StockwellDA
1891 / 1892 ChesterAUS1874Yattendon - Lady Chester, StockwellDA
1890 / 1891 Musket  GB1867Toxophilite - West Australian Mare, West AustralianDA
1889 / 1890ChesterAUS1874Yattendon - Lady Chester, StockwellDA
1888 / 1889 Musket GB1867Toxophilite - West Australian Mare, West AustralianDA
1887 / 1888ChesterAUS1874Yattendon - Lady Chester, StockwellDA
1886 / 1887 Robinson Crusoe AUS1873Angler - Chrysolite, StockwellBT
1885 / 1886 Musket GB1867Toxophilite - West Australian Mare, West AustralianDA
1884 / 1885St. Albans GB1870Blait Athol - Pandora, CotherstoneDA
1883 / 1884St. Albans GB1870Blait Athol - Pandora, CotherstoneDA